PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by Vapes at 88 and whose registered address is 88 Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Sufffolk, IP12 1AL, UK. (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.vapesat88.co.uk (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who we are

We are a sole trader trading under the name of Vapes at 88. Our main address is 88 Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Sufffolk, IP12 1AL, UK. We may be contacted by mail at the above address, via email at info@vapesat88.co.uk, or by telephone 01394 547139. Our website address is: www.vapesat88.co.uk.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or register for our newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. Contact/enquiry form submissions may be retained for customer service purposes, but the information you submit through them will not be used for marketing purposes without your permission.

Information our website automatically collects about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us

We will use this information to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us.

Information we automatically collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Age Gate

When you enter the website vapesat88.co.uk you will be requested to answer a yes/no formula confirming you are of legal age to view this website (18+). By submitting “yes” you agree you are of legal age and a cookie is generated which will remember your answer for the duration of 30 days.

Wishlist

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve added to the wishlist: we’ll use this to show you and people you choose to share your wishlist with your favourite products.
  • We’ll also use cookies to keep track of wishlist contents while you’re browsing our site.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure UK server. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider (NameCheap) to facilitate the running and management of this website. NameCheap meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that NameCheap process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. NameCheap cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies unless you subscribe to our newsletter via the website. In this case, the data you submit will be stored and used for marketing purposes via Mailchimp; read their privacy policy here mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to 88 Thoroughfare, Woodbridge, Sufffolk, IP12 1AL, UK. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.